School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    A long time a lot of people said that horses would talk at 12 o'clock on Christmas Night. A lot would come to the horses' stables, to hear what the horses would say. Some horses said. "Our master will live for a long period of time before he dies, we won't have peace till then". A ploughman was ploughing the field before Christmas Eve. He came in very tired that evening, and he had to go to bed. When Christmas Eve came he went to listen to the horses in company with other people at twelve o'clock. The horses began to talk and they said, "Our master will die soon; and leave us." When the master heard this he was much annoyed. In about three weeks he died and the horses words came true.
  2. In the year 1798 when all the Catholics were being executed, some Monks were driven out of their dwelling at Morestown where they had their monastery. They escaped their enemy and they got a hiding place in a field which in my father's
    Nell Maguire
    Hawkfield, Co. Kildare