School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    outside the gate until midnight. The driver was a man in black with no head. If anyone came along the road at midnight the coachman would put him in the coach and bring him to some unknown place and let him find his way back.
    I got this story from my father :-
    (Age 51 yrs) William Tiernan.
    Miltown
    Droichead Nua
    Co. Kildare
    Signed: Eamon Tiernan
  2. It is said that on every Christmas Eve a big black dog with fiery eyes and chains hanging from his ears walks down from Mr Neale's old ruined house (which is about quarter of a mile away from my home) and a very tall person dressed in white leading him.
    If anyone passes that way after midnight the man lets go the lead and the dog pounces on him and tears him with his teeth.
    Also a coach with no horses drawing it and no man driving it goes making a terrible rumbling noise like thunder down an old avenue which is near Neaale's dwelling house and disappears over a wall at the end of the avenue.
    Annie Curran
    Punchersgrange, Co. Kildare