School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

given, the Lord has taken away, blessed be the name of the Lord.
    In sickness and Pain. Lord, Thy will be done, I take this for my sins, I offer up to Thee my sufferings, together with all my Saviour has suffered for me, and I beg of Thee through his sufferings to have mercy on me, Free me from this illness and pain if thou wilt, and if it be for my good. Thou lovest me too much, to let me suffer unless it be for my good. Therefore O Lord, I trust myself to Thee, do with me as Thou pleasest. In sickness and in health I wish to love Thee always. I got those prayers from my aunt.
  2. I learned the following prayers at home from my mother and some of them she learned from her mother when she was young. The following prayer is to be said in bed with a hand on each shoulder resembling the sign of the cross.
    I must die, I dont know when or how or where, but if I die in mortal sin I am lost for ever. Oh Jesus have mercy on me. I learned another prayer at home which must be said three times.
    Blessed St Rock patron of the sick preserve me this night from all sickness and maladies. I also learned the following prayer. Oh Jesus of Nazareth. King of the Jews preserve me this night from a sudden death.
    I got my information from my mother.
    Teresa Gorry