School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. There are three graveyards in this locality. One is situated in Pollardstown another is situated in Rathbride and a third is situated in Milltown.
    Rathbride Churchyard is not used now. Pollardstown graveyard is used by a few families while Miltown graveyard is used by all the people of the district.
    The ruins of a Church can still be seen in Pollardstown graveyard. There was never a Church in Rathbride graveyard.
    The graveyard in Rathbride slopes towards the middle where there is a hollow. The other two are level. There are a few tombs and iron crosses in them but they are not very old.
    Signed: - E. Tiernan
    Milltown, Droichead Nua, Co. Kildare.
    E. Tiernan
    Unknown
  2. When starting work each morning some people say the following short prayer. O my God give me the grace to perform my daily task faithfully, and if any temptations be set before me this day, sweet Jesus give me the grace to overcome them all. When we are in trouble we should say Dear Jesus Thou hast given me many a good hour, my moment for trouble is not at hand, my God help me to bear those troubles patiently, the Lord has