School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. At Punchestown there is a large granite stone situated near the race-course. It is about five feet round at the bottom and about twelve feet high and is pointed at the top like a carrot.
    The story told is that Fionn MacCool once used this huge stone as a toothpick. One morning after his breakfast Fionn was picking his teeth and while doing so he hurt one of his gums.
    He got so vexed that he flung the toothpick from him and it went all the way from the Hill of Allen and never "lit" until it landed at Punchestown. There it stuck in the ground and there it remained all these hundreds of years until the present day.
    John Slattery