School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. There is a rock on the hill of Grange called the Giants' Rock. It is situated on the western side of the hill and many curious marks are to be seen on its surface. It is believed that a great giant had his abode in the neighbourhood of this rock in the olden times. Every day he tended his flocks of sheep and goats and in the evening when he used to have his goats milked he would retire to the rock and rest himself after a weary day's work. He used to cast a straining eye on every side of him to see if any enemy giant was approaching him. After this he used to go to his habitation where he cooked his supper. He would partake of a hearty meal and then lie down and sleep. He had a large stone spear with him with which he used to hunt often and many a battle he fought against wild boars and wolves.
    One morning when he got up he
    John Heffernan