School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. Saint Brigid's Catholic Church
    The following inscription is engraved on a stone set into one of the walls:-
    "This Church was erected Anno Domini 1817 by the Rev'd John Lawler, P.P. and the subscriptions of the faithful people"
    This church replaced an older one which was in the same grounds namely those of the Milltown Cemetry. There is now no trace of the older church.
    On the southern bank of the Milltown Supply Canal a short distance from the Milltown - Kildare road some traces of buildings are to be seen. It is said a Catholic Church was at this spot and that the surrounding district was thickly populated in former times.
        1. saints