School: Robertstown, Naas (roll number 15655)

Robertstown, Co. Kildare
P. Ó Harachtáin

Your nse.
    Humpty dumpty sat on a wall, humpty dumpty had a great fall, King Edward and all his men couldn't put humpty dumoty together again!
    An Egg
  2. Cures
    Get a gooseberry thorn and point it to a stye in your eye and it will get better.
    Get an ivy leaf and rub it on a wart and bury the leaf. When the leaf is withered the wart will fall off.
    If a child has the whooping cough put it under and over an ass three times.
    As many warts as you have on your hands get that many stones and put them in a little bag and leave them on the road. Who ever picks them up and will get all the warts and you will lose them.
    A Story
    One Sunday a man went to the rath for nuts for the children, and when he got there he was met by the fairies