School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    two round stones rubbing together worked by hand. Boxty bread was made, and prácus, in which pea's were used. They grew the pea's themselves and ground them and made pea flour. The bread was wetted with flummery which was made with oats and was put in a basin to steep in cold water for three days until sour. Then it was strained and used like buttermilk. it was drunk with potatoes and wetted cakes. The cakes were baked standing up before the fire. A sod of turf or a brick was put at each side of the cake and the "maide - briste" that is a tongs made of a bent sally was put at the back and the cake was put in between the legs of the tongs. The wheaten cakes were baked very hard. First the wheaten flour was put in a dish and boiling water was put over it and more dry flour and wetted with flummery and then it was kneaded for a long time until very dry. When the cake was finished the woman would put her elbow down on the top to let out the steam when baking. Enough cakes used to be baked in a day
    1. products