School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. Fairy Forts (continued)

There is another rath in Mr Prices field near Robertstown.

(continued from previous page)
    There was another hunch back in that district and when he heard the story he went in the night-time and lay down at the rath. soon he heard the singing and he thought that he would improve the song. So when the fairies came to the end of their song he said, "And Thursday and Friday. The fairies were so enraged at the man spoiling their song that they put the himp that they had taken off the other man on to him. The man went home and was the laugh of the neighbours.
  2. The tailors long ago worked in their own houses but if wanted they would work in the peoples'h ouses. Flax was grown around here and the people made shirts in their own houses. They also knitted socks. To make a St Patrick's cross get some strong card-board and cut a ring