School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. A man was going home one night on an ass and cart. A cat jumped up into the cart and said "Tell Mogue that Morgan is dead". When the man was relating the story that night the cat that was sitting by the fire jumped up and said, "Why did not you tell me when you came in so that I might go to the wake".
    When two cats are mewing one is saying to the other, "Will you buy me a new dress?. "Yes". "What sort" Stuff, Stuff, Stuff"
    A verse that wren boys say is :- "The blue cuckoo she has but two. And did not know how to rear them. The little wren had nine or ten She reared them up to be fine big men She dipped their tails in a bottle of beer and wished you all a happy New Year." An old saying is "There is something in nothing extremely clever. For nothing will live for ever and ever." To cure warts tie a piece of thread tightly round each wart and the warts will go away. To cure teethaches get a frog and lick him three times. The afflicted person must not go to look for the frog or
    AT0113A: King of the Cats is Dead