School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a lot of hazel-nuts there and when people are gathering the nuts they are careful not to break a branch of the tree, because they say that if they did that the fairies would catch them. There is a Rath in Mr. Price's field near Robertstown and a man named William Price who owned the field at that time went out one day and cut down the trees on the Rath so that he could plough the field. After that one of his arms got paralysed and he shivered until he died.

There was a grocers shop long ago in James Brennan's in Grangeclare.

There was a grocer's shop long ago in James Brennan's in Grangeclare, owned by James' grandfather.

Long ago when children were going for Confirmation they would learn three words of Catechism each, and then the Bishop would ask each one what three words he learned and if he knew them he would get Confirmation.

When the churning was finished long ago when the woman was making the butter she would take a bit of