School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. People used to wear different clothes long ago from what they do now. A tailor called Patrick Walsh lived in Grangeclare West on the ground now owned by Mr. Price, Grangeclare. He made knee-breeches and swallow-tail coats which men always wore that time. The tools he used were a Goose for putting in the legs of the trousers, a lap board, a big scissors, chalk, a thimble without a bottom, a needle called a "tailor's blunt" and a heavy smoothing iron.
    We have his heavy smoothing-iron at home. P. Walsh's sister, Mrs Dunne, used to make shirts. She charged 1/6 for each shirt she made. Everyone knitted socks in the houses and the men used to knit too. They grew flax around here for a long time and spun it themselves, and they also made wool. In every house there were a spinning wheel and a woolen wheel. The women went around the fields gathering bits of fleece which would be stuck in the hedges. They made linen shirts and