School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

The 15th of August and the 25th of March are both called 'Lady Day'.

(continued from previous page)
    race at Punchestown and was winning when he fell and broke his back and he had to be shot. It is said that the jockey pulled him suddenly. Two other horses called "Kilmeague" and "Chicken" were owned by Mr. Nolan of Kilmeague.

When calling a goat they say "Gin, Gin".

To cure sore lips get some privet leaves and chew them an let the juice flow out over the sore lip. The pain will be intense but the lip will undoubtedly get better. None of the juice should be swallowed.

Elderberries were used for dyeing.

If a cock or a hen is crowing in the night-time it should be taken in a sack to a cross-roads and then let it take any road it pleases.

The water in which the feet have been washed is never left in the house in the night-time.

The water in which feet have been washed is never left in the house in the night-time. If it cannot be thrown out, three live coals are put into the water. The people