School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

A man that was crossing a field at night had to jump a small ditch.

(continued from previous page)
    man got out on the road for home but the Ghost followed him and when he got home he went to bed and never got out of it for the Ghost stayed with him until he wore away and died. It is unlucky to cross fields at night and very dangerous.

In Lowtown at the back of a house called Dunne's there was a lone bush.

In Lowtown at the back of a house called Dunne's there was a lone bush. Anytime this family wanted oatenmeal all they had to do was to hang a bag on the bush and in the morning the bag was full no matter how big it was. In the Harvest when the Dunne's would have oaten meal all the meal they got they would have to hang the bag on the bush and the next morning the bag was empty.
    Peg O' Regan
    Mrs Sullivan