School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

One night my uncle, Patrick Regan was coming home from the town of Kildare.

(continued from previous page)
    to Kildare and bought 10 sheep at £2 each and five cows at £5 each and it took him two days to come home with the sheep and the cattle. He had five pounds left and it took that to bring them home. When he came home he got some ground from a neighbour that was living near and he put the sheep to graze on it. That night all the dogs in the country came and killed the sheep. Every morning after that one of the cattle was dead. They died from a disease called the black-leg.

Once upon a time, there was a girl working in Lullymore house.

Once upon a time there was a girl working in Lullymore house. One day she was outside washing the potatoes when a furl blast came and took her up and carried her to Clare. Just when they were in Clare she passed a funeral and as she was passing she dropped for the fairies would not carry her by the funeral. She asked the people where she was and when she found herself
    Peg O Regan
    Mrs Brigid Regan