School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare

Five for silver
    Six for gold
    And seven for the thing that never was told"

One night my grandfather was coming home from boating and he heard a child crying in the bushes...

One night my Grand-father was coming home from boating and he heard a child crying in the bushes and he put in his hand to take the child out for he thought it was one of his own children. When he took the child out it was only a handful of wool.
  3. (no title)

Once my grandfather was away for from home for nine weeks and one night he came home with a bag of apples.

Once my Grand-father was away from home for nine weeks and one night he came home with a bag of apples.When he came to the door he saw a little woman sitting on the latch of the door and she would not let him in.
    Thomas O' Regan
    Thomas Farrell