School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare

1. (no title) (continued)

There is a house in Newtown and the people used to the be very fond of playing cards.

home from second Mass. When the people heard this they gave up card playing.

There was another man who lived in Carbury and was very fond of card-playing.

There was another man who lived in Carbury and was very fond of cardplaying. One night he was coming home and he saw a man sitting by the roadside. He had a lighted candle and a deck of cards. The man sitting on the roadside asked the other man would he play a game. The man said he would and went to sit down beside the other man. As he was sitting down he saw the cloven hoof. The man got (h) up and started to run home as fast as he was able but the other man followed him. When he opened the door of his house their hens that were up in the rafters fell down. The man's father who was in bed said "You have brought him in with you" The man got suck a fright that he was never right after.
    Patrick Lyons