School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

There was a man one time.

There was a man one time. He was very rich and he had an ape for a pet. The ape used to sit at the table with the man. The man used to invite people to come and see the ape. One day he invited a priest to dinner and to see the ape. When the priest and the man sat down to dinner the ape was nowhere to be found.
    The priest then said he would show the man the ape in his right form. He then ordered the ape to come and it was the devil that appeared. The priest put him down through the hearth.
    Ellen Connelly
    Patrick Lyons
    72

There is a house in Newtown and the people used to the be very fond of playing cards.

There is a house in Newtown and the people used to be very fond of playing cards. One Saturday night they were playing the same as usual and it is said that the daylight never dawned on that house until the people were going