School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man who had 2 greyhounds and he was very fond of hunting with them.

(continued from previous page)
    a great race over the bog. When the hare came near a hut where the man often saw an old woman the black dog got a shop at the hare's leg but the hare got into the hut. The dog couldn't get in. The 2 men came up + thought the hare was dead in the old woman's hut. The door was shut. They knocked + got no answer. They heard moaning and someone was in pain. They opened the door + saw an old woman bandaging her leg. "God bless you maam" said the man When she looked at the dog she wasn't very well pleased. She asked them what did they want. They told her about the hair + asked if they could help her. She said no to go away quick or she would make things. They went away. They thought she was a witch.

People used to make a "boxty" cake. A dish of turnips would be grated raw and also a dish of raw potatoes and sometimes parsnips and other things like caraway seeds would be put in too. These would be mixed up + made into a long cake which would be baked in an oven.
    1. products
    Tom Ennis