School: Allenwood, Robertstown (roll number 1712)

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

There is a field in Lowtown called Friar's Park in Miss Cublin's land. There is a hill there where friars were buried who were killed in Penal Times.
    Lowtown, Co. Kildare
  2. An old man was going in to the town of Rathangan Co. Kildare some years ago to sell a load of turf. There is an old rath near the town and as the man came to the iron gate leading to the rath he saw a dwarf standing at it. The dwarf asked the man was he selling the turf and the man said yes. The dwarf opened the gate and told the man to follow the lane up to the rath + to put the turf in there. When the man came to the rath he saw two big rooms one filled with gold + the other with silver. When he emptied the load of turf he saw no one to pay him so he came out and he met the dwarf again. The dwarf asked him was he paid for the turf. The man said he saw no one to pay him. Then the dwarf said "Did you see anyone there": He said he saw no one there but he saw two rooms one filled with gold + the other with silver. The dwarf said "If you took one piece out of either of the rooms you would own all and the witchcraft would be broken on me".