School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    If the moon lies on its back it is the sign of bad weather. The farther away the halo is from the moon the nearer the change & the nearer the circle is to the moon the further off is the change.
  2. A banshee left her comb on the window. A boy got the comb & the next night the banshee came for her comb.
    The boy was afraid at first to give it to her but later on he gave it to her on a tongs. She took the comb & took the boy's finger away with it
  3. There was a little girl who was always beating her other. When the girl died one of her hands was sticking up out of the grave. There was a woman passing by the graveyard and she