School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    moving on the other side of the hedge & he fired. The son got some of the shot in his eyes & lost his sight. Ever afterwards he had to be led in to the chapel.
  2. Once a Protestant woman lived near a chapel. There was a statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary in the chapel grounds & the Protestant woman used to give pennies to the children to spit into the face of the statue. She did this for many years until she died. When her coffin was put into the hearse the wheels sank down & the horses lay down. All that the people could do they couldn't move the horses or the hearse. After a while they sent for the priest. The priest said it was an agent of the devil was in the coffin. He read some prayers