School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (no title) (continued)

Every night the hens talk about going to Denmark the next day. and the next morning something always stops them from going.

the race fields there is a place called Nelson's corner
  2. There is a fort near Robertstown and long ago a man named Pice owned the field and he went to plough up the rath. He was just starting to plough through it when he began to shiver and he shivered to death. Later on someone found a statue of a little woman on top of the rath.
    English
  3. There is a leaf called plaintain leaf which cures sore legs. Boiled blackheads are good for the kidneys. Young oak leaves can be boiled + eaten