School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    As black as ink, as white as milk, and hops on the ground like hailstones. A magpie. What goes round the house and round the house and sleeps on its head in the corner. A sweeping brush.
  2. (no title)

Every night the hens talk about going to Denmark the next day. and the next morning something always stops them from going.

Every night the hens talk about going to Denmark the next day, and the next morning something always stops them from going. The Danes brought the hens here, and they told them to get their food by tearing with their feet, and as soon as they