School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

magpie river.
    Elsie Dunne, Allenwood, Robertstown, Naas, Co. Kildare.
    Travelling People
    Travelling People come to our house especially in the summer. A man comes around every Saturday and we call him "the hungry man" He always comes about dinner time. If you gave him a dinner when he would have the plate empty he would have the plate empty he would hit the plate with the knife for more. He is coming round here about twelve years. A man named McCann and the people call him "Little Martin", comes round. He gathers horse hair
  2. Travelling People come to our house especially in the summer. A man comes around every Saturday and we call him "the hungry man" He always comes about dinner time. If you gave him a dinner when he would have the plate empty he would have the plate empty he would hit the plate with the knife for more. He is coming round here about twelve years. A man named McCann and the people call him little Martin", comes round. He gathers horse-hair
      1. people by social grouping
    Elsie Dunne