School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

turns his tail.
    Nellie Connelly, Grangeclare, Kilmeague, Naas, Co. Kildare, Told by Margaret Lyns, Grangeclare, Kilmeague, Naas, Co. Kildare.
    Herbs
    Some of the weeds that I know are "praiseac", spear-mint, dockleaf, duckweed, comforee, ceans ban, bursting grass, nettle, spunk, groundsel, wood-sorrel, stinking rodger, flagers, brook-lime, Dandelion shepherds purse, rithog, marsh mallows, wild edler, water-cress, crow-foot, blackhead, thistle, clover, bucallan, fuaran, cuckoo sorrel, and apple mint.
    Bursting grass cures sore fingers. Spear mint hunts fleas.
  2. Some of the weeds that I know are "praiseac", spear-mint, dockleaf, duck-weed, comforee, ceana bán, bursting -grass, nettle, spunk, groundsel, wood-sorrel, stinking rodger, flagers, brook-lime, Dandelion shepherd's purst, ríthóg, marsh mallows, wild elder, water-cress, crow-foot, blackhead, thistle, clover, bucallán, fúarán, cuckoo sorrel, and apple mint.