School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is a field caled the Dun beside our house and in it there is a little hill called the fairies hill. There is a bush in Mr. Logan's bottoms called the dead bush. Its roots are turned up. There is a bend on the back road called Morgan's elbow. A man named Morgan lived there and the bend is in this shape of an elbow. There is a grove of trees in Mr. Kemmingers called Kennys grove. John Daly, Ticknevin has a wooden plough.
  2. (no title)

He who fights and runs away will live to fight another day but he who fights and takes his chance will exist in the ambulance.

He who fights and run away will live to fight another day but he fights and takes his chance will exist in the ambulance.
    Maggie Ward, Allenwood North.
    Maggie Ward