School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare
Seán Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    across the bog from Rathangan and it met the Coach Road at a place in the bog called the Curlews Coill.
  2. (no title)

When a child is being baptized old people say if they don't cry when the water s poured on its head it will not live.

When a child is being Baptized old people say if they dont cry wen the water is poured on its head it will not live.

There was a hedge school in Derrymullen in Mr Brophy's field.

There was a hedge school in Derrymullen in Mr. Brophy's field. The field now belongs to Mr. Behan. The school teacher's name was Mr. Murphy. When the children did not know their lessons the master put a tobacco spit into their eyes, and it was very painful.