School: Allenwood

Allenwood, Co. Kildare

Four shilling a day
    Is my usual pay
    I get up the ladder
    And keep pounding away
  2. (no title)

Big leaves grow on top of the water in the Canal and old people say if you fell in where they are they would pull you down and drown you.

Big leaves grow on top of the water in the Canal and old people say if you fell in where they are they would pull you down and drown you
  3. (no title)

Long ago a duck and a hen got a bit of meat each and when the hen got her bit she ate it and when the duck got it she greased herself with it and then ate it and that is why the water runs off the duck's back when she gets wet.

Long ago a duck and a hen got a bit of meat each and when the hen got her bit she ate it and when the duck got it she greased herself with it and then ate it and that is...