School: Hewetson, Clane (roll number 13902)

Millicent North, Co. Kildare
Sean Crawford

1. Some people say that if you have a wart on your finger dip your fingers in a hole in a tree, three times and it will cure it. One must not go looking for a hole in a tree. It must be found by chance.
    A cure for a sty in ones eye.
    If a person has a sty in his eye let him get a thorn off a gooseberry bush and prod the sty nine times, counting nine in his own mind between each prod. This was told to my mother by a tramp. Told by Alfred Stranney.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    George Thompson
    12
  2. If a person has a stye in his eye let him get a thorn off a gooseberry bush and prod the sty nines times, counting nine in his own mind between each prod. This was told to my mother by a tramp.