School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. Home Made Toys.
    In Summer the little girls make daisy chains. The little girls also make rag dolls and clothes for dolls.
    To make the rag dolls we get a piece of calico, make it into a little round bag, fill the bag with saw-dust or rags, close up the bag and then with a pen and ink draw the face. We make the body hands and feet from rags. Sometimes we put a cap on the head and at other times we stitch brown wool on the head.
    The boys make cribs for catching birds. They make them from sallies. (1) They get three sticks and tie them together. (2) They then spread a number of other sticks over these. (3) They weave a third
    Nancy O' Doherty
    Clane, Co. Kildare