School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. Marriage costums
    In Co. Kildare marriages mostly take place in the months of February, April, June, July, September, and November. June the month of the roses is the luckiest. Money is given as a dowry, and sometimes stock is given. Long ago marriages used to take place in the houses.
    A wedding feast is held in the house of the bride's parents or in some big hotel where the bride cuts the wedding cake. About thirty years ago straw-boys used to go to the houses dressed up in straw. They used to go into the houses and dance with the bride and get tea or wine or whatever everyone else would be getting.
    Before motor-cars were invented a "hauling home" used to
    Francis Gill