School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. Local Ruins
    In Clane there are two graveyards. The one you first meet coming from Naas, in the direction of Clane is beside an old ruined monastery. In it the Fransiscan Monks flourished for centuries but during the reign of Elizabeth the monastery was burned and the monks dispersed. The walls are still to the good and inside them is the carved body of a stone soldier. The head and robe is plainly identified. The story connected with it is this: In the time of Elizabeth when the monastery was being burned a monk fleeing from it met an English soldier who immediately barred the way with his sword. The monk made the sign of the Cross, and the monk was petrified.
    In the other graveyard there is also a ruined monastery said to have originated in the time of St. Patrick. It consisted of wooden huts and was replaced by a Catholic Church, but in the Penal times the protestants got possession of it and kept it till about 50 years ago when a new protestant Church was built in Millicent. It is now in decay and the winding stairs of the tower is gone. The tower is still in good order and the marks of the steps are visible.
    Anna Byrne
    Castlebrown or Clongowes, Co. Kildare