School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. Old Irish cures
    Long ago people used to have certain cures for every disease. Some of them are.
    If people have warts all they have to do is to find a black snail and rub it three times on the warts in the name of the Father, Son and Holy Ghost and then put the snail on a thorn and according as the snail dies the wart will die also. But three snails must be rubbed on them and they musn't be looked for.
    Another cure for warts is if you come to a stone with a hole in it and a little sup of water in the hole rub the water on the wart and that will cure them. Many people get a sty on the eye and if they got a gold wedding ring and rub it on the sty it will be cured, also if they get nine gooseberry thorns and point them at the sty it will be cured. If a child who has never seen its father blows its breath on a child who has whooping cough it will be cured. The blood of a black cat cures the wildfire.
    Mary O'Farrell got this from Mrs. O'Toole, Butterstream, Clane. She is about 50 yrs. of age.
    Mary O' Farrell