School: Clane (Pres. Convent) (roll number 1151)

Clane, Co. Kildare
Na Mná Rialta

1. A funny story (local)
    In Prosperous there is an old rath in which the fairies live. One night there was a man named Jack passing by. He heard lovely music and he paused to listen. It was fairy music and when the fairies saw Jack they welcomed him and gave him some wine, which he drank. They all danced and sang for him and he was very pleased.
    Now at this time there was a man in England who was always missing beer out of his cellar. He had guards and men there always watching, but in the morning it was always gone. The poor man did not know what to do.
    When twelve o'clock struck in the rath the queen of the fairies gave all the fairies a little red cap. She gave Jack one also and told them all to say the words after her. These were the words:-
    "Pick up all the crumbs.
    Touch nothing with your thumbs.