School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "The Old Graveyard"
    There are two graveyards in this district. One in the town of Leixlip and the other in Confey.
    The one in Confey is near my home and therefore I have an opportunity of visiting it. It is supposed to be one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland. It is situated on the roadside. It has a nice entrance with a stile each side so as people can go and visit any time.
    There is a gravel path leading up the centre to the old graveyard with palm trees each side of the path.
    Some very interesting tomb stones are in the old graveyard, some of which date back to the eighteenth century. One in particular which is the oldest I could see. On the tomb stone was
    "This stone was erected here by James Downey to the memory of his son John who died 25th June 1754 aged 7 years also his 3 children.
      1. poetry
    Veronica Eiffe