School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. I do not know of any monuments or historical stones in the parish only the " Wonderful Barn " built in 1743.
    It is a round shape and built of brick and stone. It is five stories high. There are three little windows in each story one facing north, another south, and another facing west.
    In the second story there is a big iron wheel and a chain around it and a handle which lets the chain down and up.
    There is a stone over the front door engraved with the letters "Executed by John Glin 1743".
    It is situated on my grandfather's land of Barn Hall, about half a mile from the village of Leixlip, and it can be seen from the main Celbridge road.
    Maureen Mc Elligott