School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "Stories of the Holy Family"
    Once when Our Lord and St. Peter were travelling together they passed a man looking for alms. Our Lord gave him some and he went away.
    Farther along the road they met another man who seemed to need alms more than the former. Peter accused Our Lord and said that, that man needed alms more than the first. Our Lord said that the first man had a heart to spend whatever he got, but that the second man was a miser,
    So when they were returning they found the second man dead. Peter thought it was in the want of food he died.
    By his side was a canteen which Our Lord told St. Peter to open. There were two bottoms to it. Our Lord said that there was money between them and to open them. So Peter did as he was told, and it was full of shining sovereigns. Our Lord told St. Peter to cast them into the sea, that they would bring bad luck to any one that would take them. So Peter did as he was told
    Maureen Mc Elligott