School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "Churning"
    There are several different makes of churns. The dash-churn, the end-over end churn, and other small cream churns. The former is the oldest.
    It is about three feet high and is shaped somewhat like a barrel with a narrow top. The lid sits down about six inches inside. The dash has a long handle with a round head full of holes. It is placed in the churn. The lid is fixed on and the handle comes through a hole in the lid. The dash is then worked up and down. This is the longest method of churning, occupying about three quarters of an hour or an hour. It is very strenuous work.
    Anyone that comes in during the churning generally puts his or her hand to the dash. It is said if he or her departs without doing so they take the butter with them.
    Small particles of butter first appear on the dash. Then you dash at a slower rate till the particles grow bigger. The churn is then leaned on its side and rocked backward and forward to gather the butter. The butter then collects into a big lump. The butter is then lifted out and washed several times. It is then salted and weighed into pounds.
    Carmel Cox