School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. Weeds in general are nobody's friends. But sometimes we can distinguish good soil from bad by them.
    Thistles and buttercups are always to be found in rich land while docks, ragweed and blackheads prefer the poorer lands. Many herbs have medicinal properties, the "Marshmallow" when it leaves are boiled and the water strained and applied to sprains and swollen muscles, is very efficacious and many sufferers were relieved by this means.
    "Broom" which is a green plant with yellow blossoms and grows like a bush, it is said to cure sciatica. "Mailmullach" is a plant which is to be found in ditches and is said to cure cattle with blood murrain.
    Agnes Bell,
    4th November 1938
    Agnes Bell
    Female
  2. Scuth and Práiseach are very harmful weeds on the farm. Scuth grows throughout the farm, the top of it is like grass