School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. My home district is Leixlip. It is in the Parish of Maynooth. It is situated on the banks of the river Liffey where counties Kildare and Dublin meet. Leixlip is a Danish word meaning "Leap of the Salmon".
    It is a rather small village. There are about 160 families in the district. There are not many old people living here. They do not know Irish. The family name most common is Hynes and Farrell.
    The occupation of the inhabitants is working for farmers around the district. The young girls work in a linen factory which is situated beside the road leading to Celbridge.
    Leixlip is not a lonely village especially in Summer because many people come to see the waterfall called the "Salmon Leap" at the east of the village. The Salmon try to jump up the waterfall but with a sudden rush of water they they are washed down again.
    Vera Sherry