School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "Famine Times"
    There was a man named Pat O'Connell, who lived in our district near the Mill Lane in the time of the Famine.
    He was born in the year 1840. Although he was very young he remembered its effects. His mother and father died during it. There was not a house in the district that did not suffer in some way or other.
    They got flour now and again. They had to hide it in case any one would ask for some because they did not know how long it was going to last. They would get a piece of black bread each morning and that was to do them for the day. They died like flies.
    This was told to me by my Uncle.
    William Pegley