School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. (continued from previous page)
    heard the sound of stones rolling. One boy went out to see what it was. Half way down the hill he saw a little man dressed in a white coat and red cap. He was very much frightened and he ran home. When the others saw he did not return they (ran) went out but when they saw the little man they ran, leaving their boots and cards behind. The next morning one of the boys' mother's went to get the boots. She found all the laces gone and and the cards gone also.
    Told to me by my Father
    Richard Sherry
    Vera Sherry
    5th October 1938
  2. There are a few fairy forts in our district. They are called raths for rings. One of them is situated about two miles from Leixlip in the Confey area, while the other is a short distance from the village in the wood of Leixlp Castle. They are
    Agnes Bell