School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. In this district where I live travelling folk are often seen. They camp on the side of a lane about a half mile from the village.
    There are two kinds that camp around here, tinkers and gypsies.
    The women of the former tribe go from door to door selling small articles, such as, combs, mirrors, hair-grips, and pins.
    The men folk are tinsmiths. They make cans, small buckets, quart and pint measures. These articles the women also sell.
    Their mode of conveyance is carts drawn by donkeys or young ponies. They always visit the fairs, where they sell, and buy, donkeys, and ponies. Thus make the money which keeps them comfortable.
    The women of the gypsy folk go from house to house telling fortunes. They say "I will tell you your fortune if you cross my hand with silver."
    The gypsy men generally makes wicker tables, and baskets, which they afterwards sell, thus making their living.
      1. people by social grouping