School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. To make a game of skittles, get five pieces of sticks about three inches long. Then get three pieces for throwing at them each about eight inches long. Put the five small pieces in a small ring and have them numbered from one to four around and put number five in the centre.
    The players stand about ten feet away. They throw the long sticks and try to knock the small ones out of the ring. They count what they knock out and whoever get to fifty first is the winner.
    Carmel Cox
    15th September 1938
  2. To make a kite get a square piece of paper fold in the edges of it, draw a face on it and the face is supposed to be a man. Then get a smaller piece of paper fold oblong and pin it on to one end of the larger piece. On the opposite end under the fold fasten a bit of lath not too
    Veronica Eiffe