School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. Local Cures
    A cures for warts is, get a paper bag and put a stone for each wart into the bag. Leave the bag of stones on the road. The person who picks up the bag will get the warts, they will leave you.
    To keep away consumption: On the dandelion stalk there is a milky juice, if you drink it constantly you are safe from consumption.
    There is a holy well in the Glen of Mulrooney Leixlip. It has a cure for toothache. Hang a cloth on the bush which covers the well, say some prayer. You will never get the pain again.
    Another way to cure toothache is rub a frog along your teeth and the pain will go. A man in Leixlip rubbed the frog along his teeth. He never got a toothache after. The man's name was John Dempsey, Leixlip Co. Kildare
    Kathleen Smith
    Kathleen Smith