School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "Local Cures."
    To cure back ache, bend down a young black-thorn bush, hold it down with your left foot and turn round under it and the pain is cured.
    To cure corns catch a frog in spring time, open him, take out the spawn and rub it to the corns and they are cured.
    For whooping cough, a man stands on the right side of an ass and a woman of the left, the child is then passed nine times under and over the ass. It is then cured.
    For a whittle hold the finger in the steam of the potatoes when boiling.
    To cure a sty in the eye get three gooseberry thorns and point to the eye. With the first one say "In the Name of the Father" and throw it across your right shoulder, with the second one say "and of the Son" and throw it across your left shoulder. Then point with the third one and say "and the Holy Ghost" and throw it over your head.
    Carmel Cox
    5th class