School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. "Local Place names" contd.
    Near Leixlip there is a big hill called the "Terret of Mulrooney". On the top of it there is a tower. On this tower is written these words:- "Wilson 1753."
    It is said that in the ancient times a man named Lord Wilson owned the field in which it is situated. He was making no use of it, so the poor people around decided on taking it.
    Lord Wilson asked what they wanted it for. Their reply was that their cattle were starving for want of grass. They also said that they were becoming poor, they wanted to fatten their cattle and sell them. He said he would give them employment by building the Terret.
    Kathleen Gaynor
    Told to her by Tommy McKeogn, Confey .Leixlip, who heard the story from Colonel Hartley now in England who formerly owned the farm of Mulrooney, where the Teret is built.