School: Leixlip (C.) (roll number 2345)

Leixlip, Co. Kildare
Mrs. Harty

1. There is a holy well in Leixlip called St. Colum Cilles. It is situated in a big field called the "Sileacain", it is on the east side of the village, you can get to Confey by the lane that leads to it.
    People often visit this well if they have sore eyes or sore faces. If you get cured you have to tie a scapular or medal to the tree beside it, and pray to St Colum Cille.
    There is an iron cup beside it and people drink some of the water out of it.
    Christina Pegley
    Mill Lane, Leixlip
    12th May 1938
    Told to her by her uncle, William Pegley
    Christina Pegley
    Mill Lane, Co. Kildare
    William Pegley
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    Male
  2. There is a well, though not a holy well which is called the "Spa" situated on the left hand side of the railway station, west of Leixlip.
    This well is a mile from the village of Leixlip, and in the direction of Maynooth. It is situated in a big field, and there are a lot of stones around it. There are two departments